September 5th, 2012

Yesterday's Ultrasound Appointment

Yesterday was pretty uneventful, thank Goddess.

After leaving work around 1:15 pm or so, I went home to eat some lunch, and then my mother drove me to the medical clinic where I was to have the ultrasound done. I got caught in the sodding downpour a little bit, without an umbrella, so looked a bit...wet...when I got there. The place looked a bit run-down to me, but was as clean as you would expect such a place to be.

I checked in, and after fifteen minutes was led into the room where the test would be done. The technician who was doing the test was an attractive brunette named Helen, and she told me that the test would require about half an hour. I received an injection of a mild sedative, which she told me was to ensure that the thyroid did not become active due to the scan with the ultrasound waves. It left me feeling light-headed, but not too sleepy, which was good. Even though the doctor had ordered the tests just for the left side of my neck and throat, Helen did the full gamut, running the scan on both sides of neck, throat, and shoulders. All I can say is when she pressed the scanner to my left side of the area, the pain was pretty bad.

Once the scan was complete, she told me that the test results would not be ready until next week, since Dr. Quack had not put a rush order on them. Makes Thursday's appointment kind of useless, doesn't it? My mom, who'd taken me to the clinic, drove me home. This was a good thing, as I was somewhat woozy by this time from the sedative, and really shouldn't have driven home.

After getting home, I took the rest of the day and evening off and relaxed, napping a couple of times for what might be 20 or 30 minutes each time. Had a good dinner of steak, side salad, and some mashed potatoes before calling it a night and just going to read and listen to a bit of music before bed.

Today, the medical stuff continues with my five-month appointment at the Diabetes Clinic with the new doctor that I'm seeing there (for the second time only). So, just taking it one day at a time.

Back From the Diabetes Clinic

I've been home from the appointment with the diabetic specialist at the Diabetes Clinic for about 45 minutes, and have had myself a nice hot cup of tea.

The results of today's appointment were encouraging.

My a1C test results are 8.9, down from 9.9. A significant drop, but somewhat slow, and the doctor would like to see them come down even more. The triglycerides have gone from 6.4 to 2.2, a significant drop, and a welcome improvement. My LDL cholesterol (the bad one) went from 5.2 to 0.9, a significant improvement. The doctor was quite pleased with the results, and the doctor told me that I should keep up whatever I've been doing, and stop stressing out about stuff. He renewed my prescriptions for the medications, and didn't change a thing.

Dr. Abujirad also saw that my face was swollen on the left side, and asked me what was going on. When I told him, he asked me to look up and tilt my head slightly and then swallow. After repeating this several times, he said that it's not my thyroid. (Love these endocrinologists!) He also took a look at my left foot, and told me that the big toe is still infected from the hangnail on the inside, and we discussed various options for treatment. He mentioned that I have a case of paronychia on the toe in question, and that I should talk to my family physician (Dr. Quack) about treatment.

And that was it.